Public Citizen Calls Out “Ratepayer” Group in FERC Filing
[…] We accept contributions from neither corporations nor government. Unlike NERA, our financial details are located at our web site.4 Public Citizen intervened in this docket on April 16.
Public Citizen Motion to Dismiss
I. FERC Requires Every Party In This Proceeding—Except NERA—To Demonstrate “Sufficient Factual Detail” Of Their Interest In The Proceeding
Under 18 CFR §§ 385.214(a)(3) and (b)(2)(ii), any person wanting to intervene in this and other Commission proceedings “must file a motion to intervene”, which “state[s] the movant’s interest in sufficient factual detail to demonstrate that . . . [t]he movant has or represents an interest which may be directly affected by the outcome of the proceeding,” among other requirements. While thus far potentially hundreds of parties must disclose “sufficient factual detail” supporting their interest to become a party to this proceeding, NERA has provided no such detail: its petition is silent on detailing net metering’s impact on its members.