House: Vote NO on Big Tech and Overdraft Reversals
[…] We ask you to direct Special Government Employee Elon Musk and his agents to desist from any activity, in their role on behalf of the government or the Department of Government Efficiency (DOGE), related to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB). In brief, Musk intends to create a payment service associated with his social media firm Twitter/X. Because the CFPB has authority to regulate such a project, any work by Musk and his agents at the CFPB would create a conflict of interest.
As provided in 18 USC 208, any “employee of the executive branch . . . including a special government employee,” who “participates personally and substantially ,. . . through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, . . . in which, to his knowledge, he . . . . has a financial interest shall be subject to penalties.“ Further, “Whoever willfully engages in the conduct constituting the offense shall be imprisoned for not more than five years.”