fb tracking
[…] Voices for Progress

WisCOSH, Inc.


Footnotes:

1:  2 U.S.C. § 644 (2018). The Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is referred to hereinafter simply as “the Budget Act.”

2: H.R. 1, 119th Cong. (2025) (as passed by House, May 22, 2025).

3: H. Con. Res. 14, 119th Cong. (2025) (enacted).

4: See, e.g., Alexander Bolton, Trump’s ‘Big, Beautiful Bill’ Heads for Showdown with Senate Parliamentarian, The Hill (June 2, 2025, 6:00 AM ET), https://thehill.com/homenews/senate/5326610-democrats-challenge-trump-tax-cuts/. Of course, such a move would impact a multitude of Byrd rule determinations. See 2 U.S.C. § 644(b)(2)(B) (barring from reconciliation bills language that would “result in a substantial reduction in outlays or a substantial increase in revenues during fiscal years after the fiscal years covered by the reconciliation bill . . . [when] such increases or decreases are greater than outlay reductions or revenue increases resulting from other provisions . . . .”).

5: 5 U.S.C. §§ 801–08 (2018).

6: See S. Rule XXII.2 (enabling the closing of debate in the Senate by a vote “in the affirmative by three fifths of the Senators duly chosen and sworn”).